Wednesday, September 27, 2006

I've Finished B*E*A*S*T* OF BURDEN!!

I've been stressing over my deadline of October 1st for this book, as I had previously thought my deadline wasn't until December 1st. I was so wrong. That meant I had to crunch about 27K into two weeks. I busted my ass to get this book done on time and now my hands are cold and numb. LOL

But the second book of the B*E*A*S*T* series is FINISHED at 60,352 words. The last few lines of the book gave me chills. Oooo.... LOL This book is scheduled for a February 2007 release date. Not too long, but long enough if you've already read the first one and are waiting for it. :P

But I just wanted to let y'all know, because I'm pretty proud of myself for busting my butt and getting it finished before deadline. Now I've got to do the cover to cover read thru before I send it off to my editor. But that'll be cake. The hard part is over.

Thank God.

Now I can take a breather. The deadline for NATURE OF THE B*E*A*S*T*, the third book in the series, isn't until March 1st. Whew.


Come Chat With Me Tonight!

I will be in the chatroom at The Romance Studio tonight at 6pm PST / 9pm EST to chat about my new book THE B*E*A*S*T* WITHIN and my entire BEAST series in general, along with the other October authors from Champagne Books. If you'd like to come and participate, then hop on over to:

and click on "chat". Hope to see you there! :D


Monday, September 25, 2006



Those of you waiting for the e-book no longer have to wait!! There it is, in all it's glory! :D If you want to buy the PRINT book that has the first chapter preview of the second novel, B*E*A*S*T* OF BURDEN , you can find that here (the ebook does NOT have the special preview, only the PRINT):



Wednesday, September 20, 2006

I Want Her

I don't know how much longer I'll be able to last, denying myself like this. I want Lanie something fierce, I want her underneath me, on top of me, in front of me gasping for breath, screaming my name.

But damn it, I don't know a thing about who I used to be. Am I married? Do I have kids? How can I possibly make love to Lanie if I have a family out there somewhere who are waiting for me? I can't do that to them.

And yet with each passing day, I can smell Lanie's desire. I know she wants me just as badly, I know she pretends not to, but her sweet scent gives her away. I've kissed her and what little I tasted was not nearly enough. I want to lick every inch of her, explore her body's secrets and claim her as my mate.

If we don't find out something about my past soon, I'm going to throw caution to the wind and take her. I can't stand it; my animal side is screaming at me to claim her, to make her my own and I won't be able to deny it for much longer. If I do have a family, I hope they can forgive me.

But if the day ever comes that I have to say goodbye to Lanie, my entire world will collapse. In just a few days' time, she's wormed her way into my heart. Dear Lord.

I'm in love with her.

~~Noah Carpenter

Wednesday, September 13, 2006

Wade's Helpless Dilemma

Why the hell are they doing this to me? I lie here on the floor of my cell most days drowning in a puddle of my own drool... and why? Because I can remember shades of my life before.

Noah had the right idea in escaping. He could remember too. And he'd had enough. But Jesus, now B*E*A*S*T* is determined to keep every shifter who can remember any little detail about who they used to be doped up until they can be reprogrammed. I guess they don't want any more of their experiments attempting to escape.

If I ever get out of here, I'm going to hunt down the men who did this to me. And I won't rest until every last one of them is dead.

Jason in the cell next to me was taken down to the lab just this morning. Poor bastard. They're going to mind-wipe him again. It's a damn shame. He was a good man--could shift into a bald eagle. Now, he'll probably end up more like Tam or Sean. Just the thought of it makes me dread when it's my turn to go to the lab.

These assholes, they made me a cougar.

But every time they dope me, they give me the serum as well. That shit prevents you from shifting. I guess they don't want any surprises when they come to drug me. Cowards. Two minutes is all I'd need to rip their friggen' arms off.

I hope I get the chance someday.

And I pray to God they don't succeed in reprogramming me. Christ, I can hear their footsteps down the hall. They're coming to drug me again! I have to get out of here. I would scream and cry and claw at the walls, but all I can do is moan here on the floor as I stare off into space . . .

Noah thinks they'll never kill us because we're worth too much money to them. I don't know about that. I think they're gonna kill me with these damned drugs they give me. It's been a long time since I could feel my hands. Or my feet.

Or my will to survive.

~~Wade McAllister

Monday, September 11, 2006

Direct B*E*A*S*T* Buy Link

I know some of you were confused with Pre-Ordering B*E*A*S*T*, but my publisher has put up a direct buy link to avoid confusion. Here it is! I promise you, if you love shifters and suspense and super-delicious bad guys, you won't be disappointed with this book. I'm so excited!! :D

On the run, out of luck, and out of time--can Noah save the woman he loves from the very agency that made him a monster?



Wednesday, September 06, 2006

Pre-Order B*E*A*S*T* NOW!!

Hello everyone! Why am I grinning from ear to ear? Because you can pre-order B*E*A*S*T* NOW in PRINT!! :D

You may choose to get the eBook instead when the book is released, and that's great. Ain't nothin' wrong with that. However, there is something special in the PRINT book that there isn't in the eBook.

The first chapter of B*E*A*S*T* OF BURDEN.


Yup, my publisher put the first chapter of the second book of the series ONLY in the print copy of THE B*E*A*S*T* WITHIN. So if you buy the eBook, you won't get the sneak peek.

So what are you waiting for?! Hop on over to and pre-order B*E*A*S*T*!! Believe me, with that cover, you'll want the print book. LOL


Rogan's Lament

I can remember a woman. She has dark hair, dark eyes. My memory is hazy, but she's there, invading my dreams night after night. And dear God, the memory of her. I know her scent, how soft her skin is, what she feels like underneath me...

But for the life of me, I cannot remember her name. Is she a figment of my imagination? I can't tell anymore. I've been with B*E*A*S*T* for too damn long. Noah had the right idea when he fled the compound. But I can't bring myself to leave. Not when all the information I need to know is on B*E*A*S*T*'s mainframe computers. I've got to find some way to hack into them.

I have to know if this woman is a memory.

Until I know for sure, I must pretend to be on B*E*A*S*T*'s side, and it's killing me inside. How much longer do I pretend to be one of the bad guys? How much longer do I have to watch innocent people suffer?

But this woman is so real that I can't bring myself to flee--not yet. Not until I know the truth. My one and only thought of her is making love underneath a bright moon. Every night it's the same--I hear her soft moans surrounding me--and every night I wake up expecting to find her in my arms.

She's never there.

Christ, who is this woman? And why can't I get her out of my head?

One thing's for sure. If she is real, there's no way in hell she'd ever love me again. Not if she knew of the creature that now lives inside of me.

~~Rogan Wolfe

Tuesday, September 05, 2006

THE B*E*A*S*T* WITHIN's Cover!!

I got my cover yesterday for THE B*E*A*S*T* WITHIN!! I am so pleased with it, you don't even know. :D I actually *dreamed* this cover. I explained to Champagne Books's cover artist what I dreamt and he NAILED it. Isn't it gorgeous?? I love the "claw marks"! That is just too sweet. I love love LOVE it!

Noah thinks it's pretty damn hot too. LOL

You know what's funny, though? I dreamt the first book into existence. Yup, TBW was a dream I had where I was on the run from an evil agency with a man who could shift into a tiger. Of course, in my dream, he was an orange tiger, not a white one. So when I woke up, I tweaked the idea until a series came to me. Now, I've dreamt the cover as well. Seems as if my unconscious brain knows more about this series than I do awake. LOL